The aim of this page is to describe this website's management procedures with reference to personal data processing of users who visit the site, whose collection will be lawful, adequate, relevant and not excessive.
This information is supplied in accordance with art. 13, Legislative Decree n. 196/2003 – Personal data protection code to users who utilize web services of OGNIBENE POWER SPA, via internet from the address: www.ognibene.com, corresponding to the homepage of the official website of OGNIBENE POWER SPA.
Information is supplied only for OGNIBENE POWER SPA website and it is not given for other websites consulted by users through links.
The information is also based on recommendation n. 2/2001 adopted by the European Authority for Personal Data Protection, reunited in the group instituted by art. 29 of directive n. 95/46/CE on May 17th, 2001, with the aim to establish minimum requirements for the online collection of personal data and, in particular, modality, duration and nature of information that the Data Controller must supply when users utilize web pages, independently from the purpose of the use.
 
"DATA CONTROLLER" AND "RESPONSIBLE OF PROCESSING"
 
Consulting this website, data related to identified or recognizable people could be processed.
The Data Controller of this processing is OGNIBENE POWER SPA, Via Ing. Enzo Ferrari, 2 - 42124 Reggio Emilia ITALY, represented by its legal representative.
The responsible of data treatment is OGNIBENE POWER SPA.
 
PROCESSING PLACE OF PERSONAL DATA
 
Processing related to web services of this website takes place at the aforesaid headquarters of OGNIBENE POWER SPA or at the headquarters of the Supplier in charge of the internet services and of the hosting/housing of www.ognibene.com. The data are managed only by technical staff of the office in charge of processing, otherwise by occasional partners in charge of possible maintenance operations. 
Data processing is executed on data storage basis in file archives, while the access to these data is limited to maintenance activities and it is subject to safety measures in accordance with attachment B of the Legislative Decree 196/03.
 
Data deriving from web service are not transmitted or broadcast.
 
Personal data supplied by users who send/receive information (newsletters, information requests, catalogues, videos, pictures, etc.) are processed with the only aim of implementing the service and are transmitted to third parties only if it is necessary to the scope (shipment services of OGNIBENE POWER SPA).
 
NATURE OF PROCESSED DATA
 
Navigation data
 
Computer-based systems and software procedures which work for the operation of this website, in the course of their normal services, come into possession of some personal information (log files) whose transmission is implied in the use of Internet communication protocols.
 
This information is not collected to be associated to any identified concerned people, but  through processes and associations with data owned by third parties, by its own nature might lead to the identification of users.
 
In this category of data are included the IP addresses  or the names stored in the domain of the computers used by those who access the site, the address in notation URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the required resources, the time of the request, the method used to forward the request to the server, the size of the file received in reply, the digit code showing the state of the reply given by the sever(good, error, etc.) and other parameters connected with the operating system and the structure and conditions of the user’s computer.
 
These data are used only to get anonymous  statistical information about the use of the site and to check its correct performance. Data might be used to investigate responsibilities in case of any processing offence against the site and the could be submitted to legal Authority, if requested.
Data voluntarily provided by the user
 
The optional, explicit and voluntary forwarding of e-mails to addresses indicated on this site implies the subsequent acquisition of sender address, which is essential to answer to the their request , and also other potential personal data supplied in the missive.
Specific information to data subjects will progressively be reported or displayed on the pages of the site set up for particular services on demand.
 
COOKIES
 
No personal data of users come into possession of the website.
 
Cookies are not used for the transmission of personal data, and there are not systems for the traceability and the identification of users.
The use of cookies is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifier (random numbers generated by the server), necessary to allow a safe and efficient exploration of site and they are used for statistical analysis purposes for the survey about monthly visitors. 
The cookie could be declined by the user using functions on his own browser.
 
VOLUNTARY PROVIDING OF PERSONAL DATA
 
Except for what has been specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide the personal information stated on request forms to OGNIBENE POWER SPA  or indicated during contacts with the Office to further dispatch of information material or of other communications.
 
If this data are not submitted, requests of users could not be dispatched.
 
For further information we remark that sometimes (not under the ordinary service of this site) the Authority could require news and information in accordance to art 157, Legislative Decree n. 196/2003, for personal data supervision . In this case a reply is mandatory, otherwise an administrative sanction could be applied.
 
PROCESSING ARRANGEMENTS
 
Personal data are processed with automated instruments only for no longer than it is necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected.
 
Specific security procedures are kept to prevent the risk of loss of data, an incorrect use or an unauthorized access.
 
DATA SUBJECTS RIGHTS
 
Data subjects have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, to know its content and source, to verify its accuracy or demand its integration, updating or rectification (art. 7 Legislative Decree n. 196/2003).
 
In accordance to the said article, you have the right to ask for the erasure, the anonymization or the blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, and, furthermore, to object on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data, even though they are relevant to the purpose of collection.
 
Requests must be sent via post to:
 
OGNIBENE POWER SPA
Via Ing. Enzo Ferrari, 2 
42124 Reggio Emilia (RE)
ITALY
 
otherwise please e-mail: